Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A DF41+ Stevens/Stephens Group

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stevo
    started a topic A DF41+ Stevens/Stephens Group

    A DF41+ Stevens/Stephens Group

    I belong to a Stevens/Stephens family group that has tested DF41+ (P312>L21>DF13>DF41) and is part of a haplotype cluster with the following distinctive marker values: 390=23; 385=11-11; 447<=24; 464b=16; 534<=14; 413a<=22. The following values are also usually found in the cluster but not always: 458=16 and 439<=11.

    I have done the most dna testing of anyone in my family group, with 111 STR markers and pretty extensive SNP testing. My two sons have also tested, the eldest to 37 markers and the youngest to 67. My father has tested thus far only to 12 markers, but he has a Geno 2.0 test in the works with the results due very soon (the test is 80% compete). A second cousin once removed (i.e., my dad's second cousin) has tested to 37 markers and is a match for the rest of us. He and I share the same second great grandfather, James Holmes Stevens, born 31 Dec 1835 in Beaver County, Pennsylvania.

    My particular y-dna line descends from my 3rd great grandfather, Auguston Stevens, born 05 Feb 1804 in Wheeling, West Virginia, which was part of Virginia back then, since the state of West Virginia did not yet exist.

    In addition to these known family members, I have a couple of matches at 111 markers and two at 37 markers with men who bear the surname:

    Stephens, kit 208061 - 107/111 (MDKA born 1798 in Caswell County, North Carolina) - My closest 111-marker match.

    Stevens, kit 212967 - 106/111 (MDKA born 1827 in Indiana) - My next closest 111-marker match.

    Stevens, kit 312416 - 35/37 (MDKA born 1798 in Maryland)

    Stevens, kit 191492 - 34/37 (MDKA born in 1795 in Pennsylvania)

    These last four, although they are almost certainly relatives within genealogical time, cannot be connected up to my y-dna line in terms of a paper trail. The first two, kits 208061 and 212967, have both tested DF41+.

    What we really need is a Stevens/Stephens with a solid paper trail to the Old Country or one that would at least make clear our family connections. In the meantime, we have the following non-surname matches that would seem to indicate that our immigrant ancestor possibly came from Wales or nearby in western England:

    Samuel, kit N104746 - 105/111 (MDKA born c. 1670 in Llanafan-fawr, Wales)

    Webb, kit 163684 - 103/111 (MDKA born 1700 in New Jersey)

    Beddoes, kit # unknown - 65/67 (MDKA not given, but Beddoes himself was born in Worcester, England, and told me his family was from Shropshire)

    Price, kit 28470 - 60/67 (MDKA born 1730 in Virginia)

    The surnames Samuel, Beddoes, and Price are Welsh. Webb is an English surname, but common in Shropshire on the Welsh border. Stevens/Stephens can also be a Welsh surname, but it is found in England, Scotland, and Ireland, as well. It is very common in Cornwall.

    As you can see, the only matches I have with a traceable connection to the Old Country are Samuel and Beddoes. Both surnames are Welsh. Samuel has a solid paper trail to Wales. Beddoes was born in Worcester but says his family is from Shropshire, both locations very near the Welsh border.

  • Stevo
    replied
    Quite a lot has changed since I last visited FTDNA's forum and posted in this thread, thanks to the Big Y, supplemented by traditional paper trail genealogy.

    Thus far, the Big Y has uncovered the SNP FGC36974, which is shared by all of the Stephens/Stevens matches in my group. Our most recent common y-dna ancestor appears to have been born about 1650 AD. Under FGC36974, two of us (myself and one other Big Y-tested Stevens) share the terminal SNP FGC36982. Two other Big Y-tested Stevenses share the terminal SNP PF5064 under FGC36974, and they are FGC36982-.

    All of these SNPs are under Y8426 (FGC5572), which is under DF41/CTS2501.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    There has actually been some progress on my y-dna line since I originally began posting in this thread. One of my close Stevens matches hired a crackerjack genealogist to research the family, and she turned up some very interesting information based on the fact that a number of my closest 111-marker matches trace their mdkas to Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

    It looks like our group came up from Ellicott's Mills, Maryland (now Ellicott City) and were big time Methodists, several of them even serving as Methodist preachers.

    More later.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Not the right people to be my family. Sorry.

    Leave a comment:


  • GigiT123
    replied
    Connecticut Stevens/Stephens

    Has anyone connected to a Connecticut Stephens family? I am searching for Elisha born about 1805 there.
    He moved to Marshall County, Mississippi and then on into the Florida Parishes area of Louisiana.
    Someone sent me information that he moved further going to Texas where he died but I couldn't locate records for that.

    Stevo I checked Wheeling, Virginia and found an Elisha there. I got the Connecticut birthplace off of the 1850 Mississippi Census so there could be a mistake there.

    All I was saying is that Auguston is a strange name as is Augustus when it comes to Stevens/Stephens families and I felt like that Auguston might connect to the ones in Yazoo County and that it wouldn't hurt to take a look at James A since he doesn't tie into mine that I could find.

    Happy hunting!

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Thanks for the information, but it is incorrect for my ancestor. I know he was born in Wheeling, West Virginia on 05 February 1804 and that he was in Beaver County, Pennsylvania for the 1830 census, in Little Beaver Township, right next to his father-in-law, Matthew Armstrong. My 2x great grandfather was born in Beaver County in 1835. He had some siblings born in Pennsylvania and some in Ohio. My 3x great grandfather Auguston moved his family to Bastrop, Louisiana in about 1845, where he opened the first store in that town. Unfortunately, he died of yellow fever in 1849. I visited his grave in the Old Bastrop Cemetery back in 1989 and photographed his tombstone, which has the name Auguston Stevens on it, spelled just that way.

    My 2x great grandfather moved his family to Pike County, Mississippi after the Civil War, sometime before 1870.

    Leave a comment:


  • GigiT123
    replied
    Auguston Stevens in Monroe La area

    Hi Stevo

    I haven't done any DNA on my Stevens/Stephens line but I have been following along on your post.

    I believe your Auguston Stevens is Augustus P Stevens who was a son of James A Stephens who started the first newspaper in Yazoo County, MS.
    If you check the genweb site it will show a listing of your Stevens under the Yazoo, MS information along with a Bible listing.

    I know they came in through the gulf area in New Orleans stayed there a while and moved into the area that was ceded by the Choctaw Indians in the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek. This area opened for settlement I believe around 1838.

    Since James A Stevens was one of the pioneers of Yazoo County, Mississippi there should be plenty of information about him and his family available.

    I have a Augustus P Stevens who was the father of my Mother's grandmother, Lula Corrine Stevens. He was born in Mississippi about 1843 or so. Right around the time your Auguston Stevens shows up. I believe that the Auguston name is a typo.

    There is an Augustine Stevens who shows in records as being in New Orleans. Since I know my Augustus P wasn't there it has to your family and maybe the father of James A Stevens.

    Anyway, I hope this helps you on your line some. I am lucky since our line is all in Bibles on almost all of my branches and I have just dug up records to prove what those show.

    Just in case you might run across some information for me I am looking for Elisha Stevens who shows as the father of my Augustus P. I don't have records of him before he shows in Mississippi.

    Also, since I am new to this group I hope this was the right place to post this.

    One last thing, the town your Auguston was in was a big area for Turpentine harvesting and for saw mills I believe. I had a Aunt of my Grandmother who moved there and settled with her family.

    gigitanksley@msn.com

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    That exact 12-marker match just turned into a 63/67 match yesterday. It really should be 64/67, since our mismatch at CDY, where he has 38-40 and I have 38-38, apparently involves a RecLoH (my 38-38), which would have happened in one step, not two. We also differ at 442, where he has 13 and I have 12; and at 557, where he has 16 and I have 17.

    Anyway, what is really interesting about this match is that his mdka was born in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, in 1802. That is also where the mdka of one of my closest 111-marker Stevens matches (107/111) was born in 1787. It is also where several of the sons of the Welsh immigrant Evan Stephens settled in the 1700s.

    Hope springs eternal!
    The match above went to 106/111, which makes him my second closest match at 111 markers, after two matches who tie at being the closest: 107/111.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    Interestingly, I picked up an exact 12-marker match yesterday with a man with my surname. I still get excited about exact 12-marker matches when the surname is the same as mine. I emailed the woman in charge of the man's kit. Hopefully, she'll respond, but she hasn't yet, nor has she joined the man's kit to the Stephens/Stevens Y-DNA Project.

    I don't know anything about this match yet except his name.
    That exact 12-marker match just turned into a 63/67 match yesterday. It really should be 64/67, since our mismatch at CDY, where he has 38-40 and I have 38-38, apparently involves a RecLoH (my 38-38), which would have happened in one step, not two. We also differ at 442, where he has 13 and I have 12; and at 557, where he has 16 and I have 17.

    Anyway, what is really interesting about this match is that his mdka was born in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, in 1802. That is also where the mdka of one of my closest 111-marker Stevens matches (107/111) was born in 1787. It is also where several of the sons of the Welsh immigrant Evan Stephens settled in the 1700s.

    Hope springs eternal!

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by N21163 View Post
    Glad to hear things are moving along for ya Stevo. Hope you get the answers you're after!

    Cheers

    Arran
    Thanks! I just want the truth, but I must admit I'm hoping he and I match. It sure would be nice.

    Leave a comment:


  • N21163
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    FTDNA got the kit yesterday. Now we wait.
    Glad to hear things are moving along for ya Stevo. Hope you get the answers you're after!

    Cheers

    Arran

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    I know I have probably bored everyone to tears with my updates, but here is one more: Mr. Stephens got the kit, did the test, and mailed it back to FTDNA today. Now we wait.
    FTDNA got the kit yesterday. Now we wait.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    Interestingly, I picked up an exact 12-marker match yesterday with a man with my surname. I still get excited about exact 12-marker matches when the surname is the same as mine. I emailed the woman in charge of the man's kit. Hopefully, she'll respond, but she hasn't yet, nor has she joined the man's kit to the Stephens/Stevens Y-DNA Project.

    I don't know anything about this match yet except his name.
    Hey! I just heard from the woman who manages my new match's kit. He has a 67-marker test on order. Those 12 markers are just the first installment. I hope the match holds up.

    She does not know much about his ancestry yet, but she is in touch with someone who does and will fill me in when she gets more information.

    Fun stuff!

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Interestingly, I picked up an exact 12-marker match yesterday with a man with my surname. I still get excited about exact 12-marker matches when the surname is the same as mine. I emailed the woman in charge of the man's kit. Hopefully, she'll respond, but she hasn't yet, nor has she joined the man's kit to the Stephens/Stevens Y-DNA Project.

    I don't know anything about this match yet except his name.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    I know I have probably bored everyone to tears with my updates, but here is one more: Mr. Stephens got the kit, did the test, and mailed it back to FTDNA today. Now we wait.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X