Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A DF41+ Stevens/Stephens Group

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stevo
    replied
    I noticed a new match this morning at AncestryDNA: a guy with the surname Stevens. It's just 10 cM across 1 segment, but it could be something, because my big breakthrough Stevens match (see the post above) began as a 9 cM match at AncestryDNA, which turned into a 31 cM match on Family Finder, a 110/111 Y-DNA match at FTDNA, and finally into a Big Y-700 match, not only on SNPs but also on 757/758 STRs. That's a match of ~99.9%!

    In other words, I'm not going to ignore this one. I sent him a message asking him to consider Y-DNA testing with FTDNA, and I gave him my email address. We'll see if he's interested. Of course, Stevens is a fairly common name. He could be related to me in some other way.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Someone out there in the ether might be wondering how the obvious progress reflected in the graphic in post #46 came about. Here's the story.

    Back in July of 2018 I got a small (9 cMs) match at Ancestry DNA with a man with my surname who has a solid paper trail to two people whom I suspected are my fifth great grandparents. I was thrilled. I sent him several messages in July and August asking him to have his y-dna tested with Family Tree DNA, but I never got an answer. Needless to say, I was heartbroken. Then, in November of that same year, I was looking at that match again at Ancestry and decided to give messaging him one more try. This time, however, I prayed first and asked God for help. Miraculously, within a couple of days, the man answered and agreed to order a Y-111 test and pay for it himself, even though I had offered to pay for a Y-37 test! THANK YOU, GOD!

    On 04 Jan 2019, his Y-111 results came in, and he matches me 110/111! Not only that, but he also ordered a Family Finder test and matches me on 31 cMs with a longest block of 16 cMs! He shares matches with me to my dad, my youngest son, and a number of my other paternal line matches. I could sense his own amazement at the results, which he proved by upgrading to the Big Y-700. Needless to say, this man is also a Big Y-700 match for me.

    Thanks to God and to Family Tree DNA, I now have confirmation of the identity of my fifth great grandparents, both of whom were born about 1750, one, Augustine Stevens, in Maryland, and the other, Sophia Young, in England.

    Sadly, there is still a gap in the paper trail between Augustine and his grandson Auguston. I still don't know for sure who Auguston's father is.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    We have another Stephens guy in this group awaiting Big Y-700 results. Wish we could get all our guys tested.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Here's a graphic in which the emphasis is on the SNPs rather than on photos.

    All the kit numbers in the box on the far right are derived (positive) for FGC36974 but thus far don't share any known SNPs that can be placed downstream of it. That does not mean their SNP pedigrees stop at FGC36974. They don't stop there; it's just that further testing is needed to find those SNPs. So right now c. 1650 and FGC36974 is as far as they can go.

    We know from testing that both PF5064 and FGC36982 arose sometime between c. 1650 and c. 1750. The men who share PF5064 all probably share Hanson Stevens (born about 1750) of Fayette County, PA as a common y-dna ancestor. That means Hanson was derived for PF5064. All the men who share FGC36982 share Augustine Stevens (born about 1750), who also lived in Fayette County, PA, as their common y-dna ancestor, which means Augustine was derived for FGC36982.

    We also know from testing that FGC36981 (lower left) arose sometime between c. 1750 and the end of 1835, because Augustine Stevens was negative for it, but his great grandson James Holmes Stevens was derived (positive) for it. We know Augustine was negative for FGC36981 because not all the men who share him as common y-dna ancestor are positive for it, but they are all positive for FGC36982. We know James was positive for FGC36981 because all the men who share him as common y-dna ancestor are positive for it.

    FGC36974 tree_Stephens_Stevens.jpg
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Stevo; 27 March 2021, 09:27 AM. Reason: To post the updated FGC36974 tree

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Here's a graphic covering the whole Stephens/Stevens R1b-FGC36974 group.

    Stephens_Stevens_FGC36974 Tree_ with pics.jpg

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Stevens_Augustine branch showing FGC36981 branch_no names at bottom.jpgHopefully the image above is clearer and simpler than a narrative description of the progress made on my y-chromosome line since I posted back in 2017.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Hey! Lots of new developments since 2017! Whoa! An incredible miracle happened in 2019 that broke down a brick wall and got me back to my 5th great-grandparents. More later.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Quite a lot has changed since I last visited FTDNA's forum and posted in this thread, thanks to the Big Y, supplemented by traditional paper trail genealogy.

    Thus far, the Big Y has uncovered the SNP FGC36974, which is shared by all of the Stephens/Stevens matches in my group. Our most recent common y-dna ancestor appears to have been born about 1650 AD. Under FGC36974, two of us (myself and one other Big Y-tested Stevens) share the terminal SNP FGC36982. Two other Big Y-tested Stevenses share the terminal SNP PF5064 under FGC36974, and they are FGC36982-.

    All of these SNPs are under Y8426 (FGC5572), which is under DF41/CTS2501.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    There has actually been some progress on my y-dna line since I originally began posting in this thread. One of my close Stevens matches hired a crackerjack genealogist to research the family, and she turned up some very interesting information based on the fact that a number of my closest 111-marker matches trace their mdkas to Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

    It looks like our group came up from Ellicott's Mills, Maryland (now Ellicott City) and were big time Methodists, several of them even serving as Methodist preachers.

    More later.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Not the right people to be my family. Sorry.

    Leave a comment:


  • GigiT123
    replied
    Connecticut Stevens/Stephens

    Has anyone connected to a Connecticut Stephens family? I am searching for Elisha born about 1805 there.
    He moved to Marshall County, Mississippi and then on into the Florida Parishes area of Louisiana.
    Someone sent me information that he moved further going to Texas where he died but I couldn't locate records for that.

    Stevo I checked Wheeling, Virginia and found an Elisha there. I got the Connecticut birthplace off of the 1850 Mississippi Census so there could be a mistake there.

    All I was saying is that Auguston is a strange name as is Augustus when it comes to Stevens/Stephens families and I felt like that Auguston might connect to the ones in Yazoo County and that it wouldn't hurt to take a look at James A since he doesn't tie into mine that I could find.

    Happy hunting!

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Thanks for the information, but it is incorrect for my ancestor. I know he was born in Wheeling, West Virginia on 05 February 1804 and that he was in Beaver County, Pennsylvania for the 1830 census, in Little Beaver Township, right next to his father-in-law, Matthew Armstrong. My 2x great grandfather was born in Beaver County in 1835. He had some siblings born in Pennsylvania and some in Ohio. My 3x great grandfather Auguston moved his family to Bastrop, Louisiana in about 1845, where he opened the first store in that town. Unfortunately, he died of yellow fever in 1849. I visited his grave in the Old Bastrop Cemetery back in 1989 and photographed his tombstone, which has the name Auguston Stevens on it, spelled just that way.

    My 2x great grandfather moved his family to Pike County, Mississippi after the Civil War, sometime before 1870.

    Leave a comment:


  • GigiT123
    replied
    Auguston Stevens in Monroe La area

    Hi Stevo

    I haven't done any DNA on my Stevens/Stephens line but I have been following along on your post.

    I believe your Auguston Stevens is Augustus P Stevens who was a son of James A Stephens who started the first newspaper in Yazoo County, MS.
    If you check the genweb site it will show a listing of your Stevens under the Yazoo, MS information along with a Bible listing.

    I know they came in through the gulf area in New Orleans stayed there a while and moved into the area that was ceded by the Choctaw Indians in the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek. This area opened for settlement I believe around 1838.

    Since James A Stevens was one of the pioneers of Yazoo County, Mississippi there should be plenty of information about him and his family available.

    I have a Augustus P Stevens who was the father of my Mother's grandmother, Lula Corrine Stevens. He was born in Mississippi about 1843 or so. Right around the time your Auguston Stevens shows up. I believe that the Auguston name is a typo.

    There is an Augustine Stevens who shows in records as being in New Orleans. Since I know my Augustus P wasn't there it has to your family and maybe the father of James A Stevens.

    Anyway, I hope this helps you on your line some. I am lucky since our line is all in Bibles on almost all of my branches and I have just dug up records to prove what those show.

    Just in case you might run across some information for me I am looking for Elisha Stevens who shows as the father of my Augustus P. I don't have records of him before he shows in Mississippi.

    Also, since I am new to this group I hope this was the right place to post this.

    One last thing, the town your Auguston was in was a big area for Turpentine harvesting and for saw mills I believe. I had a Aunt of my Grandmother who moved there and settled with her family.

    [email protected]

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    That exact 12-marker match just turned into a 63/67 match yesterday. It really should be 64/67, since our mismatch at CDY, where he has 38-40 and I have 38-38, apparently involves a RecLoH (my 38-38), which would have happened in one step, not two. We also differ at 442, where he has 13 and I have 12; and at 557, where he has 16 and I have 17.

    Anyway, what is really interesting about this match is that his mdka was born in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, in 1802. That is also where the mdka of one of my closest 111-marker Stevens matches (107/111) was born in 1787. It is also where several of the sons of the Welsh immigrant Evan Stephens settled in the 1700s.

    Hope springs eternal!
    The match above went to 106/111, which makes him my second closest match at 111 markers, after two matches who tie at being the closest: 107/111.

    Leave a comment:


  • Stevo
    replied
    Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    Interestingly, I picked up an exact 12-marker match yesterday with a man with my surname. I still get excited about exact 12-marker matches when the surname is the same as mine. I emailed the woman in charge of the man's kit. Hopefully, she'll respond, but she hasn't yet, nor has she joined the man's kit to the Stephens/Stevens Y-DNA Project.

    I don't know anything about this match yet except his name.
    That exact 12-marker match just turned into a 63/67 match yesterday. It really should be 64/67, since our mismatch at CDY, where he has 38-40 and I have 38-38, apparently involves a RecLoH (my 38-38), which would have happened in one step, not two. We also differ at 442, where he has 13 and I have 12; and at 557, where he has 16 and I have 17.

    Anyway, what is really interesting about this match is that his mdka was born in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, in 1802. That is also where the mdka of one of my closest 111-marker Stevens matches (107/111) was born in 1787. It is also where several of the sons of the Welsh immigrant Evan Stephens settled in the 1700s.

    Hope springs eternal!

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X