Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Y-37 vs Y-67 test - is the learning center table incorrect?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Y-37 vs Y-67 test - is the learning center table incorrect?

    My husband and I are looking at upgrading his Y-DNA test, since we have found there was an adoption 5 generations back on his paternal line, and we have no idea of the surname of the biological father. I was looking at the info in the FTDNA learning center, and I was thinking, boy, you get the same probability of generations back to a MRCA for the Y-37 or the Y-67 test. Clearly, the 37 is a better deal financially. But then I said - wait, how can that be?

    The table in the learning center shows the following probabilities for generations to MRCA:

    Y-37
    0 distance - 50% confidence 2 generations; 90% confidence 5 generations; 95% confidence 7 generations
    1 distance - 50% - 4; 90% - 8; 95% - 10
    2 distance - 50% - 6; 90% - 12; 95% - 14

    Y-67
    0 distance - 50% 2; 90% - 5; 95% - 7
    1 distance - 50% - 4; 90% - 8; 95% - 9
    2 distance - 50% - 6; 90% - 12; 95% - 14

    Call me crazy, but these are the same! Is this table incorrect? In our situation, I doubt many people haves tested from Germany, where his ancestors were, but maybe the upgrade would at least get us a probable surname. He is haplogroup R-M269 (very common for European descent) and has 1985 exact matches at 12 markers, which of course is useless to tell us anything in this situation. (It was what was available when he first tested.)

    The Y-67 test is much more expensive, so I didn't want to go there if there wasn't much difference in what it would tell us. I just think the table must somehow be incorrect. Thoughts?

  • #2
    I don't know where you found this. I suggest you try:
    https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/y-dna-testing/y-str/two-men-share-surname-genetic-distance-12-y-chromosome-str-markers-interpreted/

    https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/...s-interpreted/

    https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/...s-interpreted/

    https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/y-dna-testing/y-str/two-men-share-surname-genetic-distance-67-y-chromosome-str-markers-interpreted/

    and
    https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/y-dna-testing/y-str/two-men-share-surname-genetic-distance-111-y-chromosome-str-markers-interpreted/

    Comment


    • #3
      I believe vvesper is referring to the table on this page:

      https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/dna-basics/ydna/

      I'm also searching for a biological father--that is, the father of my paternal grandfather, whose name is a mystery--but my Y-DNA67 test, now six years in the database has produced no helpful results.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by vvesper View Post

        The Y-67 test is much more expensive, so I didn't want to go there if there wasn't much difference in what it would tell us. I just think the table must somehow be incorrect. Thoughts?
        Last edited by Jim Barrett; 14th June 2019, 07:26 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Send FTDNA a message asking them to verify the information. Be sure to include a link to the table.

          Comment

          Working...
          X