Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

dys449 is only marker that I do not match my 3rd cousin 1x removed.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • DWFlineage
    replied
    Originally posted by DWFlineage View Post
    My Big Y 700 results came in on 7/11/2019, Batch 952. No surprise, my closest match is my great nephew(Edward), although I am surprised that I have fewer matches now? I only three matches now including my great nephew. The tree has changed somewhat, now there are 11 private variants downstream of BY17958. Edward mismatches me on only three variants and we have one known shared variant. My terminal snp is still showing as BY17958, although that is definitely not my terminal snp?
    In about two weeks, my second closest 111 marker & Big Y match is expecting his Big Y 700 results, so I believe this will change the tree again. and most likely I will gain a new terminal snp?

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    My Big Y 700 results came in on 7/11/2019, Batch 952. No surprise, my closest match is my great nephew(Edward), although I am surprised that I have fewer matches now? I only three matches now including my great nephew. The tree has changed somewhat, now there are 11 private variants downstream of BY17958. Edward mismatches me on only three variants and we have one known shared variant. My terminal snp is still showing as BY17958, although that is definitely not my terminal snp?

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    In regard to my previous post, I am missing part of the picture. My great-nephew Edward was born in the 1980s, his birth father born in the 1960s, his grandfather was born 1938 and his great-grandfather was born 1902. My birth father was Edward's paternal great-grandfather. So in regard to the estimated 6 variants downstream of BY17958, five probably mutated in the timeframe up to 1902, and one probably mutated between 1938-1980s(Edward's birth). We will know better once my Big Y 700 results come in.

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    My Big Y block tree has been upgraded, and they are predicting 6 variants downstream of BY17958. We know that BY17958 mutated between 1538-1672; because we have confirmed this by Big Y testing & genealogy. My common ancestor with Edward-great nephew; was my birth father born 1902, so it is possible that there are 6 snps downstream of BY17958. There are 364 years between 1538 & 1902, and if you divide 7 into that you get 50.2, so an average of 50.2 years per snp mutation. Of course 6 variants is only an estimate, so it might turn out there are 4?

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    My Great nephew Edward's Big Y 700 results came in, and right now we have the same terminal snp BY17958; however he has 12 unnamed snp variants. I checked my 1 unnamed variant from my Big Y 500 results, and it does not match any of the 12 variants that Edward has, so most likely my variant mutated at my birth. Edward's paternal grandfather was my half brother. My Big Y 700 upgrade results will most likely come in late May; and most likely I will match at least half of Edward's unnamed variants. Hard to predict, but we should have a few new snps when all is complete.

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    Interesting, my great nephew(Edward) is now shown as having the same terminal snp as me; that being BY17958, but they are still testing his Big Y700, due in mid May. Also they are showing 1 mismatch out of 427 str markers, but we are a 109/111 match? Anyways, when the results are fully complete I will probably know more.

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    Good news, my 108/111 match has upgraded his Big Y, so that is good. At present his termimal snp is R-S7019, and my terminal snp is R-BY17958, in which David tested negative for. We know the timeframe of R-S7019 was 1492 or before, and the timeframe of R-BY17958 was 1538-1672. Believe it or not, David & myself share the same 12th great-grandfather, so we are 13th cousins.

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    My great nephew, Edward's Big Y 700 results will be ready in May & my upgrade will be ready in June. My birth father was Edward's paternal great-grandfather, so our common ancestor was 3 generations back from Edward. Our common ancestor lived 1902-1978. I am thinking that Edward & myself will have the same terminal snp or at the most Edward might have one snp that I do not have?

    Leave a comment:


  • The_Contemplator
    replied
    Yes, there is a good chance you get more unnamed variants with Big Y700. In one cluster I follow, there are 13 Big Y500 tested kits. Their unnamed variants range from 0 to 5. There are 2 Big Y700 tested kits. They have 15 and 20 unnamed variants. All 15 have the same haplogroup, with some belonging to a subclade of it. So we will have more variants we can tie to more ancestors.

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    I decided to upgrade my Big Y 500 to 700; because my great nephew Edward will have his Big Y 700 results in May, and I will have mine in June. Edward is my closest paternal blood relative(known), so I think this will be worthwhile. Thanks to my 8th cousin, Richard Wells, Phd who spent 40 years tracing our paternal line back to our ancestor 11th century Knight, who fought at the Battle of Hastings 1066, our paternal line is quite stable. My 108/111 match is to a David Wells(Berkshire, England) and we are actually 13th cousins; because Richard, myself & David collaborated and confirmed that our common ancestor was John Wells, b.c. 1492 Little Haywood, Staffordshire, England; our paternal lines branched off too two different sons of John Wells. David tested positive for R-S7019 but negative for R-BY17958, so we know that our ancestor John Wells, 1492 carried S7019, and we know that BY17958 mutated between 1538-1672. Richard & my paternal lines split off with two different sons of Henry Wells, b.1672 Berkshire, England d. 1714 Bucks Co. PA. I still have one unnamed variant from my Big Y 500 testing, so I am thinking that Edward will match that variant. I was reading the white paper for Big Y 700 testing, so I guess there is a possibility we will discover more new snps and get more clarity about our paternal line?

    Leave a comment:


  • bartarl260
    replied
    It can get weirder. By Y37, I'm GD2 with my father on STRs, all mutations on polymorphic markers so not shocking. No further mutations are found up through Y111. BigY 500 STR results found an additional mutation out of 430 common STR markers.I also differ with him on 3 SNPs as well. Of course, I have a Y500 result and he's Y700 so it isn't a total apples to apples comparison. Currently I'm more inclined to spend $180 on getting another family member Y37 + atDNA tested (by ftDNA) rather than upgrade my own kit. Such as my father's one remaining 1st cousin, his half-brother, or one of my own brothers.

    I also have 8 unnamed SNPs, while my father has 35 of them at present so Y700 does make a difference, but I expect that his count will drop as closer matches retest or test Y700 as their individual cases may be.

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    I decided to order the Big Y upgrade. I think this is a smart decision; because my great nephew is waiting on his Big Y 700 results. I only had one unamed variant left from my Big Y 500 testing, so hopefully I will not have too many more unamed variants?

    Best regards, Doug

    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    Clarification: I started this thread, because my paternal 3rd cousin 1x removed(John Wells), whose 3rd great-grandfather Andrew A. Wells, 1813-1865 was my paternal 2nd great-grandfather, and we match 66 out of 67 markers exact, but dys449 I have a 29 & John has a 26, so we are listed as 64/67 match. There are 5 generations between John & Andrew so the mutation of 3 from 29 to 26 could have happened once, twice or three times.

    In contrast my great nephew(Edward), whose paternal great-grandfather Felder L. Wells, 1902-1978 was my birth father, matches me 66/67 & 109/111, and our mismatches are at dys390 & dys710. There are 3 generations between Edward & Felder.

    I copied & pasted this from a blog I follow:

    "How Often Do Mutations Happen?
    A very common question about STR mutations is “how often do mutations happen?”

    A mutation can happen any time. I have seen 2 mutations between a confirmed father and son, and I have seen 8 generations elapse with no mutations. So, in essence, mutations happen whenever they darned well feel like it. In reality, the time between mutations varies widely, but we can calculate the average and utilize that number.

    The TIP calculator estimates number of generations at various confidence levels between any 2 matching men. However, please keep in mind that the TIP calculator has to use statistical averages, which is equivalent to “one size fits all.” In truth, one size doesn’t fit anyone particularly well, and some people not at all, but it’s the best we can do."


    The tip indicator estimates 66% probability that Edward shares a common ancestor with myself in 0-4 generations, so not too bad of a prediction.



    Best regards, Douglas W. Fisher(adopted name)
    Confirmed paternal surname "Wells"
    Confirmed maternal grandmother Marietta Moreman, 1915-1949
    Confirmed paternal grandmother, Hattie Waldron, b.abt 1887


    Leave a comment:


  • DWFlineage
    replied
    Originally posted by bartarl260 View Post
    Ok, difference in phrasing. When I think of a "Y111 Marker" I'm thinking panels 68 through 111. Which wouldn't include CDY.
    I understand, that was my mistake to phrase it wrong. My main focus of this post, is the 109/111 ydna match to my great nephew. We were both raised by non-biological fathers, and I started my dna testing 2009, and Edward just started his at 23andMe a year or so ago, where we matched 778cMs on 23 segments, and he also tested at FTDNA and we match about the same here. We communicated and shared birth father info, and realized that my birth father is his paternal great-grandfather, and the 111 marker results have verified this, and I am sure the Big Y results will also verify this.

    Best regards, Doug

    Leave a comment:


  • bartarl260
    replied
    Ok, difference in phrasing. When I think of a "Y111 Marker" I'm thinking panels 68 through 111. Which wouldn't include CDY.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X