Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

origin of the Germanic tribes

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by Stevo View Post
    Strange.

    There might be a private SNP or even a number of private SNPs in your line that did arise in Ireland. Maybe there is even a fairly recent public SNP in your line that arose in Ireland, so a lot depends on what you mean by "branch".

    But it is extremely unlikely - impossible, in my opinion - that Z156 originated in Ireland.

    For one thing Z156 is the y-dna haplogroup of the very German Royal House of Wettin: Y-DNA of the British Royal Houses.
    Some of the Royal family have a L21 connection as well. Z156 is found in at least 15 countries.People went out of the Islands as well as in to them. Impossible is a state of mind for some folks.
    It was one of the U106 folk who said that the Wetten could belong to a back mutation. I don't really care because at 5400 years anyone could be involved with Z156. We are all descended from L11 the Iberian.

    Comment


    • Originally posted by 1798 View Post
      Some of the Royal family have a L21 connection as well.
      Totally different royal house. The House of Stewart is L21+>DF13+>DF41+, etc. It was the 10th Duke of Buccleuch, Richard Scott, a direct y-dna descendant of King Charles (Stewart) II, who established that through testing with Dr. Jim Wilson of ScotlandsDNA and through matches with other Stewarts.

      The House of Wettin, which is of German origin, is Z156+.

      Originally posted by 1798 View Post
      Z156 is found in at least 15 countries.People went out of the Islands as well as in to them. Impossible is a state of mind for some folks.
      It was one of the U106 folk who said that the Wetten could belong to a back mutation. I don't really care because at 5400 years anyone could be involved with Z156.
      Except the distribution of U106 as a whole, including Z156, is very obviously Germanic.

      Originally posted by 1798 View Post
      We are all descended from L11 the Iberian.
      You know full well that L11 did not originate in Iberia. This is an example of why your posts are misleading to others, especially those new to genetic genealogy.

      Comment


      • Originally posted by Stevo View Post
        Totally different royal house. The House of Stewart is L21+>DF13+>DF41+, etc. It was the 10th Duke of Buccleuch, Richard Scott, a direct y-dna descendant of King Charles (Stewart) II, who established that through testing with Dr. Jim Wilson of ScotlandsDNA and through matches with other Stewarts.

        The House of Wettin, which is of German origin, is Z156+.



        Except the distribution of U106 as a whole, including Z156, is very obviously Germanic.



        You know full well that L11 did not originate in Iberia. This is an example of why your posts are misleading to others, especially those new to genetic genealogy.
        Z156 originated before the origin of the German languages and tribes 1500 ybp. It is obvious that you didn't want to see the TMRCA.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by 1798 View Post
          I understand now why you feel threatened. If my branch did originate in Ireland that would effect the branch that you are in.
          You couldn't be any more wrong. I don't know how, but once again you have misinterpreted what is written in front of you.

          I do not feel threatened in the slightest, if you feel that your statements are threatening you are misguided. The origin of your branch plays no impact on mine.

          I was asking you a serious question

          "[Do] you feel I should not care where you believe your branch to be from?"

          Personally I do not care if my branch came from Scotland, Ireland, England, Scandanavia, Asia Minor or anywhere else for that matter.

          Comment


          • Originally posted by N21163 View Post
            You couldn't be any more wrong. I don't know how, but once again you have misinterpreted what is written in front of you.

            I do not feel threatened in the slightest, if you feel that your statements are threatening you are misguided. The origin of your branch plays no impact on mine.

            I was asking you a serious question

            "[Do] you feel I should not care where you believe your branch to be from?"

            Personally I do not care if my branch came from Scotland, Ireland, England, Scandanavia, Asia Minor or anywhere else for that matter.
            I honestly don't understand you. I don't understand your interest in my subgroup.

            Comment


            • Originally posted by 1798 View Post
              I honestly don't understand you. I don't understand your interest in my subgroup.
              I have previously stated that I am interested in haplogroups other than my own, including R-U106 and it's subclades.

              Comment


              • Originally posted by N21163 View Post
                I have previously stated that I am interested in haplogroups other than my own, including R-U106 and it's subclades.
                I don't care how many other groups that you are interested in, that's your business. The subclade I am in is my business.You have already stated that you are L21 and all men have only one Y.

                Comment


                • Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                  and all men have only one Y.
                  But they also have other male ancestors and may be interested in researching their Y.

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by LynCra View Post
                    But they also have other male ancestors and may be interested in researching their Y.
                    I think that someone wrote that at 10 generations we have 1024 paper ancestors but we only have dna from a very small number of them. I think it is 44.
                    I would like to see a WDYTYA program where they prove a dna link to the paper trail otherwise it is only worth the paper it is written on.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                      I don't care how many other groups that you are interested in, that's your business. The subclade I am in is my business.You have already stated that you are L21 and all men have only one Y.
                      If I'm interested in something I read about it, and the purpose of these forums is to exchange ideas and discuss matters concerning DNA and genetic genealogy. If people post theories and do not back them up I comment, there is nothing stopping others doing the same.

                      Furthermore, you do not need to be defensive, I am interested in people developing theories that have some kind of basis in methodology and research.

                      In addition, there is more than one patrilineal line that we can investigate, the fathers of our wives/girl friends, our mothers and grandmothers.

                      Why limit ourselves to our immediate Y-DNA and why limit our view on our origins.

                      Comment


                      • What we all need is an estimated age for the terminal groups that we are in and then to try and find where the majority of the group is located. Diversity and frequency may help to nail down the place of origin. I asked the U106 group to look at that two years ago to help all of the branches. They are working on it at present.

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                          Z156 originated before the origin of the German languages and tribes 1500 ybp. It is obvious that you didn't want to see the TMRCA.
                          Your math is a bit off. 1500 ybp would be about 500 AD. Surely you're not suggesting the Germanic languages arose about 500 AD?

                          The distributions of Z156 and of U106 as a whole show a remarkable and very obvious connection to historic speakers of Germanic languages. As Dienekes summed it up so well -

                          Originally posted by Dienekes
                          The existence of R-U106 as a major lineage within the Germanic group is self-evident, as Germanic populations have a higher frequency against all their neighbors (Romance, Irish, Slavs, Finns). Indeed, highest frequencies are attained in the Germanic countries, followed by countries where Germanic speakers are known to have settled in large numbers but to have ultimately been absorbed or fled (such as Ireland, north Italy, and the lands of the Austro-Hungarian empire). South Italy, the Balkans, and West Asia are areas of the world where no Germanic settlement of any importance is attested, and correspondingly R-U106 shrinks to near-zero.
                          http://dienekes.blogspot.com/2010/08...ntral-and.html

                          Comment


                          • The TMRCA for Z156 is around 3,100 BC.
                            http://www.semargl.me/en/dna/ydna/map-snp/385/

                            Comment


                            • I doubt that, but even if it were true, is does not change Z156's close connection to Germanic peoples, the fact that the German Royal House of Wettin is Z156+, and that U106 in general, and Z156 in particular, are relatively scarce in Ireland.

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by Stevo View Post
                                I doubt that, but even if it were true, is does not change Z156's close connection to Germanic peoples, the fact that the German Royal House of Wettin is Z156+, and that U106 in general, and Z156 in particular, are relatively scarce in Ireland.
                                You didn't look at the map I posted as 20% of Z156 is from Ireland. Anyone can speak a language.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X