Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New FMS match (U5b2b2)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    Originally posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
    I'm envious of that Bourbon-Medici connection above. I was looking mainly at one family tree here on FTDNA that cuts off before that point. But I can see that she is a good genealogist, and must know where that line leads. If I'm in this Love tree, which looks weakly possible, it is one generation upstream from the Love-Gaston line junction.
    This Love family came into the South via South Carolina, assume Charleston. Then they appeared in Camden. From there fanning out to Chester County, and possibly Richmond County, NC. But entries are conflicting and vague. So I also refer to logical history of the region.

    Comment


    • #62
      Originally posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
      This Love family came into the South via South Carolina, assume Charleston. Then they appeared in Camden. From there fanning out to Chester County, and possibly Richmond County, NC. But entries are conflicting and vague. So I also refer to logical history of the region.
      All or most of the leaf hints at Ancestry show this female of interest (my potential direct ancestress) as being born in Chester County, SC in 1740. After Googling the history of that county, that looks unlikely. Settlers didn't start moving into that wild corner until the early 1750s. But associated names obviously came down from Pennsylvania in the 1750s. So that's going to be my bet. People just mindlessly copy other peoples' matches without doing a wee bit of research themselves.

      Comment


      • #63
        I just want to toss in a comment abut a new X-match of mine. It is from Norway. A female there (email address) has an X-match (& FF match) to me. But her apparent brother, who also has an FF match to me, does not have an X-match to me. Now, the only Norwegian side of my makeup is on my father's side. How do I inherit an X-match from my father's side? The only other way I could conceivably get it is via my maternal side via a branch that goes back to the Delaware Swedes in colonial times.

        Comment


        • #64
          Or maybe the apparently Norwegian, apparent siblings have more recent, non-Norwegian ancestry on their mother's side of the family? Dunno.

          Comment


          • #65
            Originally posted by MerryB View Post
            Or maybe the apparently Norwegian, apparent siblings have more recent, non-Norwegian ancestry on their mother's side of the family? Dunno.
            Yeah, I did an "in common with" after I wrote my above post, and it looks like there may be yet a different line for this X-match within my maternal side, such as in Pennsylvania. My maternal grandmother really has a complex ancestry going back to various colonial sources.
            Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 3 July 2015, 04:55 AM.

            Comment


            • #66
              Wheeldon versus Wheelan. I always assumed there was just misspelling in the records. Now I'm beginning to think that I don't have any Wheeldons in my tree. What does that mean? It means that whole big southern branch down there in the Carolinas and Kentucky is wrong; that is, I'm not connected to them. Nancy Wheelan married Henry Puckett in Indiana; not Nancy Wheeldon. Hmm... This is my direct maternal line, by the way.

              Comment


              • #67
                Originally posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
                Wheeldon versus Wheelan. I always assumed there was just misspelling in the records. Now I'm beginning to think that I don't have any Wheeldons in my tree. What does that mean? It means that whole big southern branch down there in the Carolinas and Kentucky is wrong; that is, I'm not connected to them. Nancy Wheelan married Henry Puckett in Indiana; not Nancy Wheeldon. Hmm... This is my direct maternal line, by the way.
                On the other hand, I have plenty of (low strength) DNA matches to people with surname lists that point to my established tree. So I'm not going to delete my Falconbury line just yet.

                Comment


                • #68
                  By my imperial decree, I changed my colonial brick wall direct maternal ancestress from Charity unknown to Cynthia Anna Lee. What kind of name is that? Lee is obviously Anglo-Saxon. But what is Cynthia Anna? Irish? Scotch? Huguenot French? She was born about 1816, possibly in Kentucky. Maybe I'm related to Robert E. Lee on her dad's side. Ha ha!

                  Comment


                  • #69
                    Originally posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
                    By my imperial decree, I changed my colonial brick wall direct maternal ancestress from Charity unknown to Cynthia Anna Lee. What kind of name is that? Lee is obviously Anglo-Saxon. But what is Cynthia Anna? Irish? Scotch? Huguenot French? She was born about 1816, possibly in Kentucky. Maybe I'm related to Robert E. Lee on her dad's side. Ha ha!
                    I notice that the tidewater Virginia Lee clan was founded by a Lee dude who arrived from Barbados in the 1600s. Some of the descendants obviously moved into Kentucky after Daniel Boone (my 1st cousin 6 times removed) opened up the Wilderness Road following the Revolutionary War.

                    Comment


                    • #70
                      A newer hypothesis is strictly yankee. Although there is a definite a Lee connection (paternal), the wife's line seems to/ could be from a New York, and possibly New Jersey origin in colonial times. The Lee connection (marriage) would've happened in Ohio (or Parkersburg, WV) around the time of the Whiskey Rebellion.
                      Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 20 August 2015, 07:47 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #71
                        Is the famous Frenchman Lafayette in my tree? I keep searching for my direct maternal line, and usually have to erase any tentative line I come up with. My latest is a shaky vague guess. The problem is I am brick walled with Cynthia Anna Lee, born 1816 in Indiana. That is very early for Indiana, since the Indians were barely evicted by then. Maybe she was born in Ohio or elsewhere, This latest line I'm guessing at has to delete the Cynthia part, just leaving Anna Lee. Her dad would've been David Lee Jr. in this case. His dad was David Lee Sr., who married a French girl named Marie d'Ayen Noailles. I hope I got the spelling right, because if you are interested, you will Google her name. She claimed to be a cousin of Lafayette. But she would not have been my direct maternal ancestress. It's just interesting (before I erase that line and begin yet again).
                        Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 24 August 2015, 09:28 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #72
                          Alternated hypothesis

                          One origin I have been ignoring for my direct maternal line is the Erie Canal. The problem with census records is that they sometimes lie, in this case giving Indiana in 1816 as fact. Think of the film "How the West was Won", with all star cast. By 1830 New Englanders were moving west via the Erie Canal, and down the Allegheny River to the Ohio River, and Indiana, etc. My Cynthia A. Lee married in 1834, time enough to have arrived in Indiana by that route. I've been trying to find her ancestry via the huge Virginia Lee clan, but to no avail. Also, a New England origin would fit my HVR1+HVR2 that goes back to 1600s Massachusetts. Hmm...

                          Comment


                          • #73
                            I I managed to upload my current tree from Ancestry. So it is more filled out than what I manually entered here at FTDNA.

                            Comment


                            • #74
                              Originally posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
                              I notice that the tidewater Virginia Lee clan was founded by a Lee dude who arrived from Barbados in the 1600s. Some of the descendants obviously moved into Kentucky after Daniel Boone (my 1st cousin 6 times removed) opened up the Wilderness Road following the Revolutionary War.
                              With all of this speculation, we do not have anything to compare with. Could you share your GEDmatch kit number?

                              Jack Wyatt

                              Comment


                              • #75
                                Originally posted by georgian1950 View Post
                                With all of this speculation, we do not have anything to compare with. Could you share your GEDmatch kit number?

                                Jack Wyatt
                                I never did the GED routine. My connection to the internet is via wobbly wifi. (I need to be rescued).

                                As for my variable Lee speculation, it depends on whatever or whoever I happened to bump into in cyber space. I now tend to think my brick wall direct maternal ancestress (Cynthia A. Lee) stems from the northeast, and not via Virginia. But I'm open to valid information to the contrary.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X