Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Subhaplogroup I* (M170) ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Kathleen Carrow
    replied
    Today

    I was just notified today that a member of my Carrow/Carew surname group had their SNP returned to change them from C3 to I.
    It was the M170+ that was tested..
    His close matches show as I1b..I wonder if that might indicate that is what his subclade will be?
    When & if he does it..

    Leave a comment:


  • fmoakes
    replied
    New Y-Hg I1a SNPs

    Five new SNPs are available for Y-Haplogroup I1a. See:
    RootsWeb - the Internet's oldest and largest FREE genealogical community. An award winning genealogical resource with searchable databases, free Web space, mailing lists, message boards, and more.

    and
    RootsWeb - the Internet's oldest and largest FREE genealogical community. An award winning genealogical resource with searchable databases, free Web space, mailing lists, message boards, and more.

    Floyd Oakes
    Y-I1a
    K-K1a

    Leave a comment:


  • Irubak
    replied
    Originally posted by gwenboucher
    DeepSNP-I results for a representative member of our group were posted yesterday. It shows him to be I1 (no asterisk):
    M170+ M258+ P19+ P38+ M161- M21- M223- M227- M253- M26- M307- M72- P30- P37.2-

    The Phylogenetic Tree chart has an asterisk (*) after I1 which, according to the table at http://ycc.biosci.arizona.edu/nomenc...em/table1.html, indicates the presence of a node and is represented by YCC 61 (population from Germany) and YCC 74 (population from Russia).

    Should I conclude that "our" group does not have the node and therefore may not actually fit into YCC 61 or 74 population groups?
    Hello Gwenboucher,

    What is the country of origin of your group member? Is it possible to see his haplotype?

    I am from Georgia, the Caucasus with uncommon haplotype and haven't met yet any I-haplogroup folks with close matches.

    You can see my haplotype at Y-Search: 8RU2S

    Leave a comment:


  • gwenboucher
    replied
    Originally posted by vineviz
    I encourage you to follow the ISOGG tree, which is more up-to-date and accurate than the YCC tree.



    Your results mean that you could be I1*, I1b*, or I1b2*. FTDNA does not test the SNPs that are needed to tell the difference (S31 and S23).

    An asterisk only means that you've been tested negative for every downstrem marker (and are therefore on a node).

    Thank you very much for your explanation.

    Leave a comment:


  • vineviz
    replied
    Originally posted by gwenboucher
    DeepSNP-I results for a representative member of our group were posted yesterday. It shows him to be I1 (no asterisk):
    M170+ M258+ P19+ P38+ M161- M21- M223- M227- M253- M26- M307- M72- P30- P37.2-

    The Phylogenetic Tree chart has an asterisk (*) after I1 which, according to the table at http://ycc.biosci.arizona.edu/nomenc...em/table1.html, indicates the presence of a node and is represented by YCC 61 (population from Germany) and YCC 74 (population from Russia).

    Should I conclude that "our" group does not have the node and therefore may not actually fit into YCC 61 or 74 population groups?
    I encourage you to follow the ISOGG tree, which is more up-to-date and accurate than the YCC tree.



    Your results mean that you could be I1*, I1b*, or I1b2*. FTDNA does not test the SNPs that are needed to tell the difference (S31 and S23).

    An asterisk only means that you've been tested negative for every downstrem marker (and are therefore on a node).
    Last edited by vineviz; 1 December 2006, 01:38 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • gwenboucher
    replied
    DeepSNP-I results for a representative member of our group were posted yesterday. It shows him to be I1 (no asterisk):
    M170+ M258+ P19+ P38+ M161- M21- M223- M227- M253- M26- M307- M72- P30- P37.2-

    The Phylogenetic Tree chart has an asterisk (*) after I1 which, according to the table at http://ycc.biosci.arizona.edu/nomenc...em/table1.html, indicates the presence of a node and is represented by YCC 61 (population from Germany) and YCC 74 (population from Russia).

    Should I conclude that "our" group does not have the node and therefore may not actually fit into YCC 61 or 74 population groups?

    Leave a comment:


  • stefos
    Guest replied
    Thanks for your sugestion,
    My further testing came in and shows: Halpogroup I1c, and M170+ M223+ M258+ P19+ P38+ M161- M21- M227- M253- M26- M307- M72- P30- P37.2-

    Leave a comment:


  • lgmayka
    replied
    Originally posted by stefos
    Can anyone help decipher the meaning of "M170+ P19+" as it relates to Halpogroup I?
    According to the haplogroup tree, M170 and P19 are equivalent, meaning that they both indicate haplogroup I but nothing more. To know more, you would need the status of P38, P37.2, etc.

    Leave a comment:


  • sundodger
    replied
    Originally posted by stefos
    Can anyone help decipher the meaning of "M170+ P19+" as it relates to Halpogroup I?

    Thanks
    You can find all the information here:


    As an example, I am P37.2+ which means that I am I1b1. I am P41.2- which means that I am NOT I1b1a. I am M26- which means that I am NOT I1b1b. Therefore I am I1b1*.

    Leave a comment:


  • stefos
    Guest replied
    halpogroup I, M17O+ P19+

    Can anyone help decipher the meaning of "M170+ P19+" as it relates to Halpogroup I?

    Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • Mikey
    replied
    Camoe,

    Wish this could be more helpful (with links and such), but there is a ton of stuff on Hap I here on the forum, including (1) a raging debate whether Hap I is tied to Indo European origins; (2) a post on the origin of the extreme western subclade of Hap I and a bunch of other stuff. Hope you can find the posts and pleasant reading.

    Leave a comment:


  • camoe
    replied
    Originally posted by Victor
    OK.
    If that is the case I guess you'll have to wait until your haplogroup's branches are better defined. As you know, we're still far away from hearing the last word on the phylogeny of the Y chromosome.

    And just in case you haven't stumbled with Mr. Nordtvedt web page dedicated to haplogroup I, here it is:


    Good luck!
    Thanks a lot for the link. That's the best information I have seen yet. Particulary,
    Rootsi et al have reported a small population of I* haplotypes; however they did not test for the P38 SNP, so it is presently not possible to know if their unaffiliated haplotypes are I* or I1*. The dotted lines connecting P78 and P95 to M223 indicate that exactly where and in which temporal order these SNPs establish subclades within I1c is yet to be determined by future haplotype testing for these SNPs
    I know need to find out if the current 43 marker test covers those particulars. Thanks again. I'm now starting to understand the power of this testing and the frustration at the lack of data. Terrible thing for the impaitent types..

    Leave a comment:


  • Victor
    replied
    Originally posted by camoe
    Actually I* is my subgroup of Halogroup I. Just like I1a is a subgroup only my subgroup is just called I* verified thru SNP testing. Is there a lower level of subgroups below I*, I1a, I1b, etc.?

    In other words my last marker is m170, I don't have any other markers beyond that. National Geographic can only speculate that I originate from the original Celtic line in the Balkins. All the other I subgroups divert from there to Norway, southern France, etc. But my markers just stop and only 1% of Europeans are I*. Also I* is not found outside of Europe (on a whole).

    Thanks
    OK.
    If that is the case I guess you'll have to wait until your haplogroup's branches are better defined. As you know, we're still far away from hearing the last word on the phylogeny of the Y chromosome.

    And just in case you haven't stumbled with Mr. Nordtvedt web page dedicated to haplogroup I, here it is:


    Good luck!

    Leave a comment:


  • camoe
    replied
    Actually I* is my subgroup of Halogroup I. Just like I1a is a subgroup only my subgroup is just called I* verified thru SNP testing. Is there a lower level of subgroups below I*, I1a, I1b, etc.?

    In other words my last marker is m170, I don't have any other markers beyond that. National Geographic can only speculate that I originate from the original Celtic line in the Balkins. All the other I subgroups divert from there to Norway, southern France, etc. But my markers just stop and only 1% of Europeans are I*. Also I* is not found outside of Europe (on a whole).

    Thanks
    Last edited by camoe; 14 February 2006, 06:46 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Victor
    replied
    Originally posted by camoe
    Hello,

    New to the forum and DNA tracing. I received my 12 marker results and have been determined thru SNP testing that I am in the rare subgroup I* of Haplogroup I. I have searched a found a little information on the other subgroups of I (Ia, Ib, etc) but have found no information on the I* subgroup. From what I gather only 5% of the I haplogroup is I*. Does anyone know where I can find information on this subgroup and would a larger marker test give me better information on this subgroups origin/ethnicity? I am clueless about my paternal fathers side including the surname and this rare subgroup identification does not help. Thanks
    Your I* result is actually your first stop in your genetic exploration itinerary. In other words, that was as far as your initial $99 fare could take you. If you're interested in going deeper and learn which subgroup you belong to, you guessed it... is going to cost you a little more.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X