Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Ireland Before St. Patrick - Natl Geo

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by N21163 View Post
    Different Celtic groups will have different Y-chromosome and mtDNA haplogroups and subclades within them.

    However, this study is not proof of that as it focuses on autosomal DNA
    That is a big change from a few years back. Some posters think that the Celts all belong to a single subclade.

    Comment


    • #17
      Originally posted by 1798 View Post
      That is a big change from a few years back. Some posters think that the Celts all belong to a single subclade.
      You're still thinking the same thing from a few years ago?

      I never said the Celts belonged to a single subclade, in fact i dont recall any who did actually state such a thing.

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by N21163 View Post
        You're still thinking the same thing from a few years ago?

        I never said the Celts belonged to a single subclade, in fact i dont recall any who did actually state such a thing.
        You're right. None of the regular posters in genetic genealogy forums make such a claim. That's just his straw man argument to make those he disagrees with sound unreasonable.

        Comment


        • #19
          Originally posted by MMaddi View Post
          You're right. None of the regular posters in genetic genealogy forums make such a claim. That's just his straw man argument to make those he disagrees with sound unreasonable.
          Are you stating that no poster ever referred to P312 as the Celtic subhaplogroup?

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by 1798 View Post
            Are you stating that no poster ever referred to P312 as the Celtic subhaplogroup?
            Perhaps. But that doesn't mean that P312 is the only haplogroup found among Celts!

            If someone believes that every single Celt man is P312, which is patently false, I think they would write that. The statement merely means that P312 is the predominant subclade found among modern Celtic populations, which is certainly true.

            Either you're being too literal in interpreting what others write or you're deliberately misrepresenting what others write (straw man argument) to suit your argument. Now that you've been set straight about the meaning of "Celtic haplogroup," I trust you won't claim that some people believe it's the only haplogroup found among Celtic men. Right?
            Last edited by MMaddi; 20 March 2015, 01:14 PM.

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by MMaddi View Post
              Perhaps. But that doesn't mean that P312 is the only haplogroup found among Celts!

              If someone believes that every single Celt man is P312, which is patently false, I think they would write that. The statement merely means that P312 is the predominant subclade found among modern Celtic populations, which is certainly true.

              Either you're being too literal in interpreting what others write or you're deliberately misrepresenting what others write (straw man argument) to suit your argument. Now that you've been set straight about the meaning of "Celtic haplogroup," I trust you won't claim that some people believe it's the only haplogroup found among Celtic men. Right?
              What argument are you referring to?

              When I wrote a post about R1b being linked to the Neolithic in western Europe some people got very upset. Why?

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                What argument are you referring to?

                When I wrote a post about R1b being linked to the Neolithic in western Europe some people got very upset. Why?
                No reply necessary on my part. Your antics are well known here and on other genetic genealogy forums (where you're no longer allowed to post). Very few people take you seriously, but then I'm sure you've noticed that.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by MMaddi View Post
                  No reply necessary on my part. Your antics are well known here and on other genetic genealogy forums (where you're no longer allowed to post). Very few people take you seriously, but then I'm sure you've noticed that.
                  Who takes you seriously? What about the 7000 year old R1b in Spain? He is the first but he won't be the last.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                    Who takes you seriously? What about the 7000 year old R1b in Spain? He is the first but he won't be the last.
                    Any time you want to compare how seriously you and I are taken by anybody who knows anything about DNA and genetic genealogy, I'll refer you and anyone who's interested to this whopper you posted earlier today - http://forums.familytreedna.com/show...2&postcount=22.

                    Who can take someone seriously who insists that a man's yDNA haplogroup is determined by the mother, as you did in that post!

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X