Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dna Calculator

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dna Calculator

    Me my Son
    K14 23.53% 22.52%
    Motala12 24.58% 23.52%
    Hinxton 4 15.37% 14.33%
    Altai N 5.65% 5.52%
    MA-1 18.40% 18.59%
    Lochsbour 34.93% 33.79%
    Hinxton5 11.72% 11.19%


    Here are my son and my results from Felix's dna calculator.This is the amount of dna that we share with these ancient dna types.
    Last edited by 1798; 19th December 2014, 03:29 PM.

  • #2
    Originally posted by 1798 View Post
    Me my Son
    K14 23.53% 22.52%
    Motala12 24.58% 23.52%
    Hinxton 4 15.37% 14.33%
    Altai N 5.65% 5.52%
    MA-1 18.40% 18.59%
    Lochsbour 34.93% 33.79%
    Hinxton5 11.72% 11.19%


    Here are my son and my results from Felix's dna calculator.This is the amount of dna that we share with these ancient dna types.
    I share more dna with the 24,000 year MA-1 than 1300 year old Hinxton 5. How is that?
    These are great tools for GG.
    http://www.y-str.org/p/tools-utilities.html

    Comment


    • #3
      felix's ancient ancestry tool is a great piece of work.
      I have 20 matching segments to the ancient remains tested to date.This what the pie chart shows.

      Ust'Ishim 25.83%,
      Br2 18.35%
      Hinxton 4 16.75%
      Lochsbour 9.77%
      K14 6.65 %
      NEI 5.85%.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by 1798 View Post
        felix's ancient ancestry tool is a great piece of work.
        I have 20 matching segments to the ancient remains tested to date.This what the pie chart shows.

        Ust'Ishim 25.83%,
        Br2 18.35%
        Hinxton 4 16.75%
        Lochsbour 9.77%
        K14 6.65 %
        NEI 5.85%.
        The dna calculator shows that I share 33.28% of my autosomal dna with Ust'Isham.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by 1798 View Post
          The dna calculator shows that I share 33.28% of my autosomal dna with Ust'Isham.
          There is something wrong with the calculator as my son and I share 49% of our dna. How can a man who died 41,000 ybp and I share 33.28% of our dna? Maybe felix can explain.

          Comment


          • #6
            http://www.y-str.org/2014/12/dna-calculator.html

            "DNA Calculator will accurately tell you how much percentage of DNA is shared between two people. The accuracy is within the range of 1-2%. It supports FTDNA, 23andMe and Ancestry files."
            My Son and me 49.69%
            Br2 and me 33.28%
            NE1 and me 38.10%
            Motala12 and me 24.58%
            I don't share that amount of dna with my first cousin!!!!!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by 1798 View Post
              The dna calculator shows that I share 33.28% of my autosomal dna with Ust'Isham.
              The ancient ancestry tool uses already triangulated segments among the ancients to match you. It does not include segments that you match with one ancient.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                There is something wrong with the calculator as my son and I share 49% of our dna. How can a man who died 41,000 ybp and I share 33.28% of our dna? Maybe felix can explain.
                Originally posted by 1798 View Post
                http://www.y-str.org/2014/12/dna-calculator.html

                "DNA Calculator will accurately tell you how much percentage of DNA is shared between two people. The accuracy is within the range of 1-2%. It supports FTDNA, 23andMe and Ancestry files."
                My Son and me 49.69%
                Br2 and me 33.28%
                NE1 and me 38.10%
                Motala12 and me 24.58%
                I don't share that amount of dna with my first cousin!!!!!
                The tool checks for small segments chunks within the DNA to see how much they are identical. You need to remove the genealogical perspective and put on the general idea that every human is 99.7% identical. This tool tells you how much of that 0.3 is identical. Instead of SNP by SNP, which mostly match each other by 60 to 70%, it checks smaller chunks of identical segments.

                The 99.7% is based on each SNP comparison. If we do the same, everyone will match at ~60%. The only problem is, that does not tell the true shared DNA but shared SNPs. If we compare smaller segments as in genetic genealogy like 1 cM some will never match and that's not true either. However, the goal here is to find shared DNA which is a thin blurred line between both. So, the idea here is to take identical chunks of small segments greater than 100k positions also considering for runs of Homozygosity, the percentage of matching is calculated. The reason why 100k is considered is because most gene lengths fall within this length range and the noise/accidental occurrence range of 1-2% is acceptable.

                So, if your first cousin does not share more DNA with you than NE1, it could be due to several reasons:
                • Your cousin does not belong to the population of NE1 while most of your other ancestors except the common ancestor between you and your cousin belongs to the descendants to the population of NE1.
                • Your cousin might have done a DNA testing with less SNPs (e.g., 23andMe v4).

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by felix View Post
                  The tool checks for small segments chunks within the DNA to see how much they are identical. You need to remove the genealogical perspective and put on the general idea that every human is 99.7% identical. This tool tells you how much of that 0.3 is identical. Instead of SNP by SNP, which mostly match each other by 60 to 70%, it checks smaller chunks of identical segments.

                  The 99.7% is based on each SNP comparison. If we do the same, everyone will match at ~60%. The only problem is, that does not tell the true shared DNA but shared SNPs. If we compare smaller segments as in genetic genealogy like 1 cM some will never match and that's not true either. However, the goal here is to find shared DNA which is a thin blurred line between both. So, the idea here is to take identical chunks of small segments greater than 100k positions also considering for runs of Homozygosity, the percentage of matching is calculated. The reason why 100k is considered is because most gene lengths fall within this length range and the noise/accidental occurrence range of 1-2% is acceptable.

                  So, if your first cousin does not share more DNA with you than NE1, it could be due to several reasons:
                  • Your cousin does not belong to the population of NE1 while most of your other ancestors except the common ancestor between you and your cousin belongs to the descendants to the population of NE1.
                  • Your cousin might have done a DNA testing with less SNPs (e.g., 23andMe v4).
                  Thanks, it is a lot clearer now.I like your ancient ancestry tool because the SNPs shown in red are specific to me.

                  http://www.isogg.org/wiki/Autosomal_DNA_statistics
                  First cousins share 12.5% of their dna.
                  Last edited by 1798; 20th December 2014, 05:51 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    A small study of the tool:
                    http://iowadnaproject.wordpress.com/...mall-segments/

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by suttonwho View Post
                      I read your report of use of Felix's DNA calculator in your study. I'll quote your concluding paragraph:

                      "The DNA Calculator is a fun enough bit of kit for immediate relatives or even unrelated individuals, as long as the user is aware that all DNA is being measured, not just segments above 700 cm/700 snps and the total shared DNA % will reflect that. Given the ongoing debate of how low you can go in setting default values when comparing kits, this tool is a useful illustration that those very small segment matches are in everyone’s DNA, not just your matches."

                      Thanks for providing a good experiment illustrating that, while this tool may be of theoretical interest, it's not something that can be used for finding cousins with a common ancestor within the last few hundred years. It shows exactly why the commercial testing companies' algorithms rightly choose a 5-7 cM threshold for reporting shared segments.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by suttonwho View Post
                        DNA Calculator tells you how much of your DNA is shared, indicating how much of your total ancestry is shared. This is different to Autosomal DNA statistics which assumes only one relation in very recent past.

                        Sharing 1-4% of Neanderthal DNA among Eurasians is not the same as considering them as 5th cousins. So please don't use a benchmark that is entirely different for what the tool was meant for.

                        If I want to be clear, the tool is meant to know the shared DNA which tells your total percentage of shared ancestors in each others pedigree.
                        Last edited by felix; 21st December 2014, 07:20 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Felix,

                          Here's the result of my calculator tests:

                          Denisova - 5.64%
                          Neanderthal - 5.93%

                          What it's supposed to mean?

                          Jesse

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Jesse1961 View Post
                            Felix,

                            Here's the result of my calculator tests:

                            Denisova - 5.64%
                            Neanderthal - 5.93%

                            What it's supposed to mean?

                            Jesse
                            It means, you share that percentage of DNA with Neanderthal and Denisova.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by felix View Post
                              It means, you share that percentage of DNA with Neanderthal and Denisova.
                              myOrigins result says I'm 100% East Asian, however, Gedmatch says otherwise as it shows others in small percentages.

                              How do the results of Neanderthal and Denisova relate to myOrigins and Gedmatch results?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X