Go Back   Family Tree DNA Forums > Maternal Lineages (mtDNA) > mtDNA - Advanced Topics

mtDNA - Advanced Topics Users can exchange advanced information here on mtDNA testing, results, and questions. You must register and sign in to view or post in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 23rd June 2014, 11:58 PM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by GST View Post
None of you close matches are in the U5 project. If they would all join the project, or if they submit their results anaonymously to GenBank, I can analyze the diversity in this groups and try to estimate its age and geographic origin.
I just rejoined the U5 and U5b projects, although I don't see my results in there yet.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 26th June 2014, 08:10 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Cool

Speaking of NPEs (earlier), the most famous NPE along my direct maternal line (according to my latest configuration) was William-the-Conqueror! His youngest (it looks like she was the youngest) daughter Muriel had my U5b2b2. Of course I could be wrong (yet again).
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26th June 2014, 04:37 PM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
Speaking of NPEs (earlier), the most famous NPE along my direct maternal line (according to my latest configuration) was William-the-Conqueror! His youngest (it looks like she was the youngest) daughter Muriel had my U5b2b2. Of course I could be wrong (yet again).
I knew it was too good to be true. Googling the Internet shows me that nobody seems to know who Muriel's mother really was. Hmm... There are a lot of erroneous trees at Ancestry regarding this person. I've been basing Joan (Lady of Wales) Plantagenet's mother as being Clemence de Fougeres, whose maternal g-grandmother looks to be this Muriel (who married well; She must have been of the proper noble class). I guess I'll have to cut off my maternal line with Joan. There are several candidates for her mother.

Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 26th June 2014 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 28th June 2014, 04:07 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
I knew it was too good to be true. Googling the Internet shows me that nobody seems to know who Muriel's mother really was. Hmm... There are a lot of erroneous trees at Ancestry regarding this person. I've been basing Joan (Lady of Wales) Plantagenet's mother as being Clemence de Fougeres, whose maternal g-grandmother looks to be this Muriel (who married well; She must have been of the proper noble class). I guess I'll have to cut off my maternal line with Joan. There are several candidates for her mother.
Still and all, I keep thinking maybe my U5b2b2 haplotype came from Sweden via Queen Cyrid in the early 900s. She married Harald "Blue Tooth", and left her DNA in Normandy.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29th June 2014, 11:43 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Smile

I just noticed a rearrangement of my U5b2b2 results in the U5b project. A (rare) new person has been added, which put both of us in a new sub-category. I'm happy that there is finally some movement with the U5b2b2.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 1st July 2014, 06:11 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Cool

I see that SMGF is back on line. I thought it was gone for good, what with the reorganization at Ancestry. I have slightly over 10 pages of HVR1 matches there. In my case, given the relative rarity, some of those matches are very intriguing. One match that caught my eye early on is from Belle Isle, Brittany (Morbihan). Rather than being from a poor Viking female who was dragged there by hairy smelly Vikings, it now seems plausible that the match arrived in Medieval times from within Normandy/Brittany. And this HVR1 may come from one of the daughters of King Harald "Bluetooth". I can't see exactly how many of his daughters existed in Normandy. The most famous was Gunnora, wife of Richard I "The Fearless", Duke of Normandy, who was born in 933. She was probably born around 940 or so. Gunnora probably had two(?) sisters in that region who married and had offspring. Maybe my direct maternal line comes from one of them. How's that for mythology!?

Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 1st July 2014 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 3rd July 2014, 09:52 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
I just received my fourth FMS match (U5b2b2). Unfortunately, it is a genetic distance of 2. That would seem to be a long way back to a common ancestor; maybe centuries back.
It looks like one of the GD = 2 is in my HVR1. And I was informed that I have a unique coding region mutation. Could those two mutations have happened since the year 1000 or so? What I'm getting at is, I would like to see an FMS test made on one or more direct maternal descendants of the wife of Richard I "The Fearless", Duke of Normandy. His wife was Gunnora, daughter of Harald "Bluetooth", King of Denmark. Then I could confirm or refute that branch on my tree.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 3rd July 2014, 10:54 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
It looks like one of the GD = 2 is in my HVR1. And I was informed that I have a unique coding region mutation. Could those two mutations have happened since the year 1000 or so? What I'm getting at is, I would like to see an FMS test made on one or more direct maternal descendants of the wife of Richard I "The Fearless", Duke of Normandy. His wife was Gunnora, daughter of Harald "Bluetooth", King of Denmark. Then I could confirm or refute that branch on my tree.
I'm not trying to claim descent from Gunnora. But she had vague and rather mysterious sisters who lived in the Contentin area of Normandy. According to a Wiki writeup I saw, Richard "The Fearless" married Gunnora for diplomatic reasons; to bind two rival Viking clans together. One of those sisters apparently was not a biological daughter of Harald "Bluetooth". She was the daughter of the King immediately preceding Harald (Bjorn of Sweden). The only way I could be related to any of them (the way I currently see it), on my maternal side, is if Clemence de Fougeres was Joan's mother (Joan Fitzjohn, illegitimate daughter of King John).

Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 3rd July 2014 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 4th July 2014, 10:49 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
I just noticed a rearrangement of my U5b2b2 results in the U5b project. A (rare) new person has been added, which put both of us in a new sub-category. I'm happy that there is finally some movement with the U5b2b2.
The above rare new match has 16192a (HVR1). That looks like it would be a double back mutation on Phylotree.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 5th July 2014, 10:27 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,129
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
The above rare new match has 16192a (HVR1). That looks like it would be a double back mutation on Phylotree.
Looking again at this new match, that caused me to be put with her in a new subgroup, I see that the 16192a mutation is a transversion (not a transition). So in that case, it is not a double back mutation. Am I right? I'm hardly an expert.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Family Tree DNA - World Headquarters

1445 North Loop West, Suite 820
Houston, Texas 77008, USA

Phone: (713) 868-1438 | Fax: (832) 201-7147
Copyright 2001-2010 Genealogy by Genetics, Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.