Go Back   Family Tree DNA Forums > Maternal Lineages (mtDNA) > mtDNA - Advanced Topics

mtDNA - Advanced Topics Users can exchange advanced information here on mtDNA testing, results, and questions. You must register and sign in to view or post in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th July 2012, 07:10 PM
GST GST is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 519
Haplogroup Origins - from "Genealogy by Genetics"

I just noticed a new blurb on my results page - it apprears to be a copyrighted description from Genealogy by Genetics. Is this a recent addition?

The description for U5a contains two significant errors. They date U5a at 40,000 years ago, while Behar dated it at 22,000 years, and Soares dated it at 27,000 years.

More importantly, they claim that U5a is mostly found in southern Europe which is simply not true.

They also claim that U5b1 likely originated in the Saami. Again, this is definitely, absolutely wrong.

It's nice that FTDNA is trying to get more specific information, but no information is better than wildly inaccurate descriptions.

Gail
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th July 2012, 07:20 PM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,143
I'm interested in my U5b2 group. Since they are so ancient, it seems like they were "married" to males that were also of an ancient Y-haplogroup. And that would seem to be Y-haplogroup I. They would've been coupled long before they retreated south into LGM refugia. I wouldn't be surprised if my U5b2b(2) wintered in the northwest Balkans/Hungary region, rather than the Franco-Cantabrian refugium. The Adriatic Sea would've been dry land at the north end during the LGM, and a transition zone between the NW Balkan refugium and Italy.

Last edited by PDHOTLEN; 30th July 2012 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st July 2012, 04:27 AM
PDHOTLEN PDHOTLEN is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bellingham, WA; since attending WWU.
Posts: 2,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDHOTLEN View Post
I'm interested in my U5b2 group. Since they are so ancient, it seems like they were "married" to males that were also of an ancient Y-haplogroup. And that would seem to be Y-haplogroup I. They would've been coupled long before they retreated south into LGM refugia. I wouldn't be surprised if my U5b2b(2) wintered in the northwest Balkans/Hungary region, rather than the Franco-Cantabrian refugium. The Adriatic Sea would've been dry land at the north end during the LGM, and a transition zone between the NW Balkan refugium and Italy.
Well, after browsing the ISOGG tree some more, it looks like "I" is too young. The husbands of U5/U5b2/U5b2b/U5b2b2 may have started out being the ancient root Y-haplogroup "F"(out of Africa).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Family Tree DNA - World Headquarters

1445 North Loop West, Suite 820
Houston, Texas 77008, USA

Phone: (713) 868-1438 | Fax: (832) 201-7147
Copyright 2001-2010 Genealogy by Genetics, Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.