Go Back   Family Tree DNA Forums > Paternal Lineages (Y-DNA) > Y-DNA Haplogroups & SNPs Basics

Y-DNA Haplogroups & SNPs Basics This forum is for those new to personal ancestry testing on the direct paternal line with Y-DNA SNP tests. All may view this forum, but you must register and sign in to post.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th February 2018, 07:29 AM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
Viking FGC23343

R-P312/S116 > Z40481 > ZZ11 > DF27/S250 > Z195/S355 > Z272 > S450 > Z209 > ZZ40 > FGC23343

The Big Tree

http://www.ytree.net/DisplayTree.php...ar=&STR=DYS715

DF27 Project

https://www.familytreedna.com/public...frame=yresults


Telling markers might be DYS557=16; DYS534=15; DYS444=13; DYS446=13; DYS565=11

Y Search has a profile for a person last-name Dorey who matches the project participants. DEAGD.

The project also has several people named Doble who only tested up through Z209 who appear likely to be FGC23343+ based on haplotype.


The thing is that Dorey's ancestor (DEAGD) was actually born in Normandy on Jersey. The Edgeworths have a tradition of Norman ancestry. The standard origin in name books for the name Doble is also Norman.

Henderson has tree from 1742. His family live in Shetland.

https://www.bayanne.info/Shetland/sh...tID=8&tree=ID1

He doesn't say he belongs to the main Shetland Henderson family, but those ones have a tree that goes back to Denmark in the middle ages.

http://www.clanhendersonsociety.org/...erson-regions/

Chalmers is from Angus on the east coast of Scotland, just across from Norway, but that name is also very common in Orkney.

Canovas says he's from Spain in the project, but on other sites the donor says his family is from Longjumeau, not far from Normandy in northern France.

There are other subclades of Z209 nearby to FGC23343 on the Big Tree that have a lot of representation in Scandinavia, too, like S21184. That is the most SNP for the name Burke, too, which is Norman.

I think these are Vikings, not Spanish.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th February 2018, 07:26 AM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
More evidence of this migration route from Norway/Denmark to Scotland to Normandy to England:

There are a lot of place names in Normandy that come from Gaelic (i.e., Scottish) people, meaning that the original settlers were from the Viking colonies in Scotland. Doncanville, Quinéville, etc., all concentrated in the north end of the Cotentin peninsula, directly across from Jersey and the channel islands.

https://books.google.com/books?id=nk...Gaelic&f=false

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_toponymy

There are some names in Normandy from English people, too, (e.g., Englesqueville, etc.) but they are concentrated further east, away from Cotentin.


So the ancestors of these FGC23343+ people probably were not in the original warband of Hrolf the Ganger, who supposedly came directly from Denmark. The SNP could have originated in Scotland or maybe Dublin among Viking descendants.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rollo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th February 2018, 11:36 AM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
Dorey is very common name on Jersey, with no normal documentation about their earliest origins. But at least one branch of the family is emphatic that it is of Viking origin.

https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Dorey

One researcher working on families on the Cotentin with that same specific spelling, with a Y at the end, say they have been at Crasville, within 5 miles of Quineville, one of the Scottish place names I talked about earlier, since the 1200s.

https://www.theislandwiki.org/index....dy_genealogist

Last edited by benowicz; 10th February 2018 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th February 2018, 07:10 PM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
The first family of Viscounts of Cotentin frequently used the Irish-Norse name Néel (i.e., Niall or Njall).

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C3%A..._Saint-Sauveur

https://books.google.com/books?id=ck...eur%22&f=false

The legends surrounding their origin are tied up with an iffy 13th-century Icelandic saga about Hrolf the Ganger, but the Néel family are said to descend from Eystein Glumra, whose family were early earls of Orkney in Scotland.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eystein_Glumra

So this migration route from Shetland to Normandy should maybe not surprise us.

Last edited by benowicz; 12th February 2018 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th February 2018, 02:10 PM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
As for the Edgeworths, nothing is known of their home in Normandy. Though there may be a few clues in the pattern of their early associations in England.

https://inventorybag.com/blogs/norma...n-de-edgeworth

The de Laceys rented Lassy, among other places located just south of the Cotentin peninsula, from the Bishop of Bayeux.

Payn fitz John's family were from the western shores of the Contentin, directly across from Guernsey and Jersey, at Vains near Avranches. Payn's earliest known ancestor was his great grandfather, Ranulf, a mill owner and money lender.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pain_fitzJohn

There have been a lot of attempts to take Ranulf's line further back, but it seems to be pretty well acknowledged today that they have all failed. Ranulf was definitely NOT a brother of the ancestors of the de Burgh family, as is often claimed--though the supposed Irish branch of the de Burghs do belong to S21184, a brother clade of FGC23343. But though those clades are closer to one another than to any others currently identified in the tree, they're still separated by more than a couple thousand years.

There also seems to have been an attempt to link the Comtes d'Avranches to the Eysteinson family discussed earlier. They all look like 19th century interpretations of a 13th century Icelandic Saga that in fact conflicts with a probably more reliable 11th century account (at least with respect to this one genealogical point). Dudo of Saint-Quentin appears to have had good grounds to say that Hrolf the Ganger was born in Denmark, not Orkney or Norway as would be the case with the Eysteinsons. Plus, I can't find anything in the quotes of Dudo's work that encourage a direct, male-line link between Hrolf's family and the Cotentin families I've looked at to date--this is probably pure 19th century invention.


So, at this point, while there is a definite bias in the associations of the Edgeworths towards western Normandy, consistent with the Jersey origins of Dorey (DEAGD), that is about all that can be said. Just very weak circumstantial evidence.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th February 2018, 06:55 PM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
There is a Norwegian-derived place name in the neighborhood of these Lacy and fitz Ranulf connections of the early Edgeworths that might be of interest--Le Mesnil-Opac, about equidistant from Lassy and Vains, but slightly further north.

https://books.google.com/books?id=xs...lla%22&f=false

It derives from the old Norwegian name Ospakr, which was used by the Hebridean dynasty descended from Somerled, whose kindred is R1a.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%93spakr-H%C3%A1kon

Three other points may be of interest here:

Somerled is also represented directly in the place names of Cotentin. As that link points out, somewhat farther north, in today's Saint Germain-le-Gaillard, there was a place called Summerleeville.

According to the article by Eric Van Tourhoudt I linked to earlier, Summerleeville was likely within core sphere of influence of the so-called Néel Viscounts of Saint Sauveur.

https://books.google.com/books?id=ck...eur%22&f=false

Second, beginning on page 15, Van Torhoudt talks about the Néel Viscounts' patronage of some churches dedicated to Saint Columba--whose primary foundation was at Iona in the Hebrides, in the heart of Somerled country.

One of those Norman churches dedicated to Columba is called La Colombe today, about half way between Le Mesnil Opac and Vains.


Finally, cycling back to the Edgeworths, two miles north west of Le Mesnil Opac is a place called Le Mesnil Herman. The first documented ancestor of the Edgeworths was a fellow called Herman de Egewurd, an associate of the de Laceys and the Fitz Ranulfs. Wikipedia says the first documentary reference to Le Mesnil Herman is from 1280, a couple hundred years after the Edgeworths had left, but maybe the name had been around earlier.

At 1066, both Le Mesnil Opac and Herman were part of the lordship of William de Moyon, whose lands in England were in Somerset and Dorset.

https://associationguillaumedemoyon....tory-of-moyon/

The Edgeworth Y DNA signature represented by kit 350317 in the DF27 project has a lot of reasonably close matches bearing different surnames. However, a close examination of them leads me to believe that Thacker and Knuckles are descendants of a 17th century London merchant named Swift who came to Virginia. Knuckles also belongs to the subclade of FGC23343 called FGC28370.

Anyhow, the earliest trace of the Swifts is supposed to be in Tellisford, Somerset, quite a bit further east from Dunster, where the Moyons' English descendants were situated, but still in Somerset. I got confused trying to track any current Moyon/Mohun descendants, but the main male line survived until the early 1700s, at least.

I don't think there is much chance that the Edgeworth participant is also a Swift because as far as I can tell the donor is descended from a branch that migrated to Ireland from north Wales in the 1600s.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th February 2018, 07:38 PM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
So, to summarize, I think the evidence, as weak and circumstantial as it is, suggests that FGC23343 probably originated in Norway or in Shetland or Orkney among Norwegian colonists a thousand years or so ago. Most of the people currently tested positive for it had ancestors in western Normandy in the 10th century who, based on evidence of place names, had probably been in the Hebrides before then.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th February 2018, 08:12 AM
larhee larhee is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Smile henderson FGC23343

I am of the Henderson from the Shetlands referred to in this forum. My John Henderson lived in Noss about 1760 but I don'y know anything prior to that. I think he was a different branch of Hendersons on Shetland than others since the others, I believe, are I haplotype (looking at Shetland project group). Anyway, this is an interesting discussion perhaps relating me thru Vikings via France!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th February 2018, 09:02 AM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by larhee View Post
I am of the Henderson from the Shetlands referred to in this forum. My John Henderson lived in Noss about 1760 but I don'y know anything prior to that. I think he was a different branch of Hendersons on Shetland than others since the others, I believe, are I haplotype (looking at Shetland project group). Anyway, this is an interesting discussion perhaps relating me thru Vikings via France!
Thanks for the response.

Since posting this, I have noted a few other haplotypes within the Ysearch database that I believe are likely to also be FGC23343+. Most have French-sounding names but no real history before say 1800.

But two are quite definitely German, from areas near the border with the Netherlands. This is very different than my expectation.

Maybe FGC23343 is much older than just a quick glance at their haplotypes would suggest. Possibly only a subset of these are Vikings that found their way to Normandy. But this part of Germany was invaded many times by France and both of the Germans' families were located on the Rhine River, a main artery for trade for all of Europe. It's so hard to say.

If you have any specific observations, like knowledge of STR haplotype or Big Y matches that I am not aware of, I would be very interested. You can send me a personal message if you did not want to publish.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th February 2018, 09:24 AM
benowicz benowicz is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 133
As a side note, it was FGC23343's presence in Shetland, and to a lesser extent, Angus, that led me to believe that it was primarily a "Viking" SNP. The clear Medieval links to Normandy of two other donors just seemed to provide persuasive support.

But I recognize that despite its small size, Shetland holds significant Y chromosome diversity. Or at least that there are multiple independent origins for many surnames there.

I have seen some online projects discussing the pedigrees of the most prominent Henderson family, and they seem all to be concentrated on the opposite end of Shetland to your ancestors.

Although, as far as I am aware of, two other Shetland Henderson DNA donors have published their results and pedigrees, they don't appear to match either your family or each other, and it's not clear whether which if any of them represents the true line of those prominent Hendersons.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viking? royfarnol Scandinavian Y-DNA forum 8 19th December 2014 08:29 AM
Viking? wilson Paternal Lineage (Y-DNA STR) Advanced 12 13th September 2012 11:42 AM
Viking anyone? robertgau mtDNA - Advanced Topics 6 20th July 2006 05:01 AM
Viking? robertgau The Genographic Project 2 22nd June 2006 05:58 PM
Viking DNA / mutations, etc. DAVIDMC DNA and Genealogy for Beginners 2 22nd December 2003 03:09 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Family Tree DNA - World Headquarters

1445 North Loop West, Suite 820
Houston, Texas 77008, USA

Phone: (713) 868-1438 | Fax: (832) 201-7147
Copyright 2001-2010 Genealogy by Genetics, Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.