Go Back   Family Tree DNA Forums > Universal Lineage Testing (Autosomal DNA) > Family Finder Basics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 14th May 2018, 07:34 AM
DRNewcomb DRNewcomb is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: MS Gulf Coast
Posts: 82
@keigh, Matching works both ways. When you upload your raw DNA from another lab to FTDNA it increases the chance that someone who tested with FTDNA will contact you. Same for uploading to GEDmatch. The broader you cast your net, the more you will catch. Unfortunately, Ancestry is a walled garden and if you want to match their database, you have to test with them. At lot of people who test with Ancestry (e.g. my wife's family) just want to know if they're supposed to buy lederhosen or a kilt. People who are serious about it often test with other labs or multiple labs.

Last edited by DRNewcomb; 14th May 2018 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th May 2018, 08:49 AM
Jim Barrett Jim Barrett is offline
R-BY39877
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Timpson, TX
Posts: 2,260
Those transferring from Ancestry now see all of their matches in the FTDNA database for free. It is possible that those like you who only saw the top 20 now see all of their matches.

Not all FTDNA customers have also tested at Ancestry so those not transferring from Ancestry could be missing good matches.

Of the 70,000 matches you have at Ancestry, how many are close enough to matter?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th May 2018, 06:07 PM
keigh keigh is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 477
Actually, on Ancestry, I have had a number of 4th and farther out cousins that I've been able to connect with do to seeing just a familiar name on their tree. The names have been familiar to my seeing them on census records that had my family living in the area. It's made me research a bit down lines or up lines on their tree and discover something like their something great grandmother, Rachel MNU was my something great grandaunt Rachel Hutchinson.

There are a number of people who don't respond to my inquiries about possible connections, but I've had that here at FTDNA too. And as to not having trees, I'd say half or more of my matches don't have trees here at FTDNA. I frankly don't bother adding matches to the tree here, if I find one, I'll go over to my tree at Ancestry and add it there. The Ancestry tree is much easier to develop.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th June 2018, 11:29 AM
Clarkjwc Clarkjwc is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Mix & Match

KATM, I may have jumped before checking the water. I ordered a Y-Test (looking for additional info of unknown Father) and while waiting for delivery and return I uploaded from Ancestry. I then tried to also upload from 23AndMe. Not seeing a path to do that upload brought me here to do some reading. It it also true that I cannot add the results of a Y-test to the Ancestry data? So that I have a good clean place to receive my Y-kit I should remove the data I now have to leave a clean spot for the Y-test? Is there a place where I might merge all three sources?
JC
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th June 2018, 11:46 AM
travers travers is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarkjwc View Post
KATM, I may have jumped before checking the water. I ordered a Y-Test (looking for additional info of unknown Father) and while waiting for delivery and return I uploaded from Ancestry. I then tried to also upload from 23AndMe. Not seeing a path to do that upload brought me here to do some reading. It it also true that I cannot add the results of a Y-test to the Ancestry data? So that I have a good clean place to receive my Y-kit I should remove the data I now have to leave a clean spot for the Y-test? Is there a place where I might merge all three sources?
JC
You can only have one autosomal test per person per account here at FTDNA. So you have to chose, so if you uploaded Ancestry it will not allow you to upload 23andme and there is no reason to do so because those two tests are both testing the same thing (Chromosomes 1-22 and X). If you uploaded Ancestry OR 23andme data the result would be the same in that it will be entered into FTDNA's Family Finder matching database. The Family Finder database doesn't use Y-test data that is a completely different matching database so there is no way to "merge" the two. You should only have one account though, so you should have uploaded the Ancestry data in the same account that you ordered the Y-DNA test to. If you didn't not a huge deal as they are separate tests and one test has no bearing on the results of the other but it is much easier if they are one account as you can have access to both tests from the same login as opposed to having to log into two different accounts to access results.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16th June 2018, 11:50 AM
KATM KATM is offline
mtDNA: K1a3 | Y-DNA: R-L1308*
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mid-Atlantic coast, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by travers View Post
You can only have one autosomal test per person per account here at FTDNA. So you have to chose, so if you uploaded Ancestry it will not allow you to upload 23andme and there is no reason to do so because those two tests are both testing the same thing (Chromosomes 1-22 and X). If you uploaded Ancestry OR 23andme data the result would be the same in that it will be entered into FTDNA's Family Finder matching database. The Family Finder database doesn't use Y-test data that is a completely different matching database so there is no way to "merge" the two. You should only have one account though, so you should have uploaded the Ancestry data in the same account that you ordered the Y-DNA test to. If you didn't not a huge deal as they are separate tests and one test has no bearing on the results of the other but it is much easier if they are one account as you can have access to both tests from the same login as opposed to having to log into two different accounts to access results.
I agree with what travers wrote.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24th June 2018, 02:36 AM
JohnLynch JohnLynch is offline
FTDNA Customer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by KATM View Post
You can, as I alluded to in my earlier posts, upload your Ancestry file to FTDNA, but NOT while logged into your current FTDNA account. Go to https://www.familytreedna.com/, and in the top left menu, hover on "DNA Tests" and select "Autosomal Transfer." You would then get a new account # and password. BUT - as I said above, it won't really give you any more information, and you'll actually get fewer matches than with your Family Finder match list.

Fantastic. I joined the forums to find out how to upload my sister's Ancestry DNA (I did FTDNA tests and mine is already there) and this answered my question. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family Tree DNA results vs Ancestry DNA results RayL DNA and Genealogy for Beginners 1 10th June 2017 05:31 AM
Can I upgrade to mtDNA results from results transferred from Ancestry? Juanita mtDNA - Genealogy Basics 3 12th October 2015 09:43 AM
New Ancestry DNA Results mixedkid DNA and Genealogy for Beginners 22 25th October 2013 02:43 AM
My Ancestry DNA results mixedkid DNA and Genealogy for Beginners 17 27th December 2012 07:13 PM
Adding DNA information from ftdna to ancestry.com? sbrobin DNA and Genealogy for Beginners 3 20th May 2011 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Family Tree DNA - World Headquarters

1445 North Loop West, Suite 820
Houston, Texas 77008, USA

Phone: (713) 868-1438 | Fax: (832) 201-7147
Copyright 2001-2010 Genealogy by Genetics, Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.